That Firefighter Brotherly Love?
[…] A judge in searching for a rationale to stave off insolvency could find that the section of the Texas Constitution protecting pensions (Article 16, General Provisions,  Section 66) is in conflict with another section such as Article 1, Bill or Rights, which includes equal protection clauses.
The Texas Constitution argument is troublesome for any number of reasons.
The benefits protection section allows exemptions (San Antonio is exempted) and it could presumably be amended to either add others or to weaken the current intent.
Section 67, however, seems to offer the greatest potential problem: “Benefits under these systems must be reasonably related to participant tenure and contributions.”
Can the argument rationally be made that DROP balances, subject to many years of compounded interest at a guaranteed 8.5% rate, are “reasonably related” to original contributions?
(Woe to all concerned if the 8.5% scam is tagged as just another form of pension “spiking”, which, in fact, it is.)